Popular Italian Baby Names - 2008

The most popular Italian baby names for 2008 according to the Italian National Institute of Statistics (ISTAT).

Girl Names

RankUp/DownNameNumber of Baby Born%% cum.
1Giulia96243.473.47
2Sofia89723.236.7
3Martina73272.649.34
4Sara71192.5711.91
5Chiara64572.3314.24
6Giorgia57702.0816.31
7Aurora50861.8318.15
8Alessia49961.819.95
9Francesca43791.5821.53
10Alice43241.5623.09
11Anna38501.3924.47
12Elisa36171.325.78
13Giada34841.2627.03
14Emma31661.1428.17
15Matilde30521.129.27
16Gaia30421.130.37
17Elena29441.0631.43
18Beatrice2784132.43
19Noemi25810.9333.36
20Rebecca23660.8534.22
21Federica23390.8435.06
22Arianna23260.8435.9
23Asia22510.8136.71
24Greta22290.837.51
25Ilaria21860.7938.3
26Vittoria20820.7539.05
27Ludovica20800.7539.8
28Valentina20300.7340.53
29Marta20230.7341.26
30Nicole20010.7241.98

Boy Names

RankUp/DownNameNumber of Baby Born%% cum.
1Francesco101563.473.47
2Alessandro92473.166.63
3Andrea85962.949.57
4Matteo84602.8912.46
5Lorenzo77032.6315.09
6Gabriele70902.4217.51
7Mattia65212.2319.74
8Riccardo59262.0221.76
9Davide55831.9123.67
10Luca53341.8225.49
11Marco47851.6327.13
12Simone45141.5428.67
13Leonardo44781.5330.2
14Giuseppe44371.5231.71
15Federico43821.533.21
16Tommaso43371.4834.69
17Antonio41031.436.09
18Giovanni37991.337.39
19Christian37491.2838.67
20Alessio35861.2339.9
21Filippo34981.241.09
22Cristian32421.1142.2
23Samuele32281.143.3
24Daniele30851.0544.36
25Pietro30471.0445.4
26Emanuele29871.0246.42
27Michele28460.9747.39
28Edoardo27990.9648.35
29Nicolo'25840.8849.23
30Giacomo23280.850.03

CHECK OUT OTHER CHARTS

Source: Italian National Institute of Statistics ISTAT, 2010
Legenda:

  • children born = total number of children born in the year of that name
  • a.v. = absolute values
POLL
FOLLOW US