Most Popular Italian Baby Names - 2007

The most popular Italian baby names for 2007 according to the Italian National Institute of Statistics (ISTAT).

Girl Names

RankUp/DownNameNumber of Baby Born%% cum.
1Giulia96703.53.5
2Sofia84223.16.7
3Martina77312.89.5
4Sara72642.612.2
5Chiara62432.314.5
6Aurora5433216.6
7Giorgia52881.918.5
8Alessia52221.920.5
9Francesca46771.722.2
10Alice40831.523.7
11Elisa38121.425.1
12Giada38091.426.5
13Anna37701.427.9
14Emma29921.129
15Gaia29531.130.1
16Matilde2847131.2
17Elena2731132.2
18Beatrice2696133.2
19Asia26620.934.2
20Federica26500.935.2
21Noemi25310.936.1
22Arianna23080.837
23Ilaria22200.837.8
24Rebecca21960.838.6
25Valentina21530.839.4
26Marta20380.740.2
27Vittoria19990.740.9
28Alessandra19990.741.6
29Nicole19700.742.4
30Angelica19470.743.1

Boy Names

RankUp/DownNameNumber of Baby Born%% cum.
1Francesco100473.53.5
2Alessandro93183.26.7
3Andrea83522.99.6
4Matteo81622.812.5
5Lorenzo78912.715.3
6Gabriele61492.117.4
7Mattia60112.119.5
8Luca56881.921.5
9Davide56661.923.5
10Riccardo55921.925.4
11Simone50121.727.2
12Marco48681.728.9
13Federico45751.630.5
14Giuseppe43741.532
15Tommaso43711.533.6
16Antonio41791.435
17Leonardo40751.436.4
18Filippo39091.337.8
19Alessio38371.339.2
20Christian37591.340.5
21Giovanni36971.241.8
22Cristian34971.243
23Samuele31571.144.1
24Daniele3001145.1
25Pietro2932146.2
26Michele2845147.2
27Emanuele26780.948.1
28Edoardo26640.949
29Nicolo'23800.849.9
30Giacomo23790.850.7

CHECK OUT OTHER CHARTS

Source: Italian National Institute of Statistics ISTAT, 2009

 

Legenda:

 

  • children born = total number of children born in the year of that name
  • a.v. = absolute values
POLL
FOLLOW US